Warning: Declaration of Suffusion_MM_Walker::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth, $args) should be compatible with Walker_Nav_Menu::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth = 0, $args = Array, $id = 0) in /homepages/5/d144083111/htdocs/reforme-meteor/wp-content/themes/suffusion/library/suffusion-walkers.php on line 39
Sep 082014
 

Dans moins de dix jours désormais, la France, et le petit village de Giron (dans l’Ain) accueilleront avec une joie immense l’International Meteor Conference (IMC) 2014 ! Les heureux participants (http://imo.net/imc2014/participants.php) auront de quoi occuper le temps avec un programme des plus intéressants ! Histoire de vous faire rêver, il est disponible ici : http://www.imo.net/imc2014/program.php et en copie ci-dessous !

Schedule

IMC lecture and poster program

Thursday, 18 September 2014

14:00 – 19:00 Arrival and registration IMC participants in Giron at « La Fauconnière »
19:00 – 19:15 Welcome speeches by local authorities (La Fauconnière)
19:15 – 19:20 Opening of the 33rd IMC by Cis Verbeeck (La Fauconnière)
19:20 – 19:30 LOC: « Welcome speech and announcements » (La Fauconnière)
19:30 – 20:00 Welcome drink at « La Fauconnière »
20:00 – 21:00 Cold buffet in « La Fauconnière » (available until midnight for late arriving participants)
21:00 – 23:00 Workshop: « Planning of the new IMO website »

Friday, 19 September 2014

07:30 – 08:30 Breakfast (Restaurant « Fauconnière/Hotel Kyriad »)

08:45

Session 1: Meteor networks (video and others) (Chair Jürgen Rendtel) – (Lecture room « La Fauconnière »)

09:00 – 09:30 Detlef Koschny: « CILBO – lessons learned from the operation of a double-station meteor camera setup » (Lecture – Paper)
09:30 – 09:50 Esther Drolshagen: « Meteor velocity distribution from CILBO double station video camera data » (Lecture – Paper)
09:50 – 10:10 Theresa Ott: « Meteoroid flux determination using image intensified video camera data from the CILBO double station » (Lecture – Paper)
10:10 – 10:20 Felix Bettonvil: « High-resolution velocity determination on meteors » (Lecture – Paper)
10:20 – 10:40 François Colas: « FRIPON and « Vigie Ciel » networks » (Lecture – Paper)
10:40 – 10:50 Yoan Audureau: « New acquision and detection sofware » (Lecture – Paper)
10:50 – 11:00 Min-Kyung Kwon: « Astrometry with fish eye lens and orbit determination » (Lecture – Paper)
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break & Poster Session

11:30

Session 1: (continued) Meteor networks (video and others) (Chair Thomas Weiland) – (Lecture room)

11:30 – 11:50 Pete Gural: « Offbeat and Wacky Projects using a Video Meteor Camera » (Lecture – Paper)
11:50 – 12:00 Auriane Egal: « Low dispersion meteor velocity measurements with CABERNET » (Lecture – Paper)
12:00 – 12:10 Meryem Guennoun: « Meteor observations from double station in Morocco » (Lecture – Paper)
12:10 – 12:25 Juraj Toth: « Expeditions 2014 with AMOS Cameras » (Lecture – Paper)
12:25 – 12:35 Felix Bettonvil: « The Benelux CAMS network » (Lecture – Paper)
12:35 – 12:45 Denis Vida: « CMN_ADAPT and CMN_binViewer software » (Lecture – Paper)
12:45 – 12:55 Ana Georgescu: « ROAN – from analog to digital solutions » (Lecture – Paper)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch – (Restaurant Fauconnière)

14:00

Session 2: Meteor shower observations (Chair Jérémie Vaubaillon) – (Lecture room)

14:00 – 14:30 Sirko Molau: « Obtaining population indices from video observations of meteors » (Lecture – Paper)
14:30 – 14:40 Roman Piffl: « Double station meteor train from brightest Lyrid in EDMOND database » (Lecture – Paper)
14:40 – 14:55 Damir Šegon: « A Possibe New Shower On Eridanus-Orion Border » (Lecture – Paper)
14:55 – 15:10 Mariusz Wiśniewski: « Camelopardalids expedition » (Lecture – Paper)
15:10 – 15:20 Bill Ward: « Camelopardalids 2014. A radio view » (Lecture – Paper)
15:20 – 15:40 Przemysław Żołądek: « Future plans of the Polish Fireball Network » (Lecture – Paper)
15:40 – 16:00 Thomas Weiland: « Geminids 2012 – a spectacular show from Oman » (Lecture – Paper)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break & Poster Session

16:30

Session 2: (continued) Meteor Shower observations (Chair Detlef Koschny) – (Lecture room)

16:30 – 16:50 Jürgen Rendtel: « Daytime meteor showers » (Lecture – Paper)
16:50 – 17:00 Regina Rudawska: « Independent identification of meteor showers in EDMOND database » (Lecture – Paper)
17:00 – 17:15 Anna Kartashova: « Meteor observations in Russia » (Lecture – Paper)
17:15 – 17:35 Kristina Veljković & Ilija Ivanović: « Software for analysis of visual meteor data » (Lecture – Paper)
17:35 – 18:00 Oleg Ugolnikov: « Perseids and Sporadic Meteor Dust in the Earth’s Atmosphere by All-sky Polarization Measurements of the Twilight Background » (Lecture – Paper)

18:00

Poster Session: with introduction of all poster authors – (Lecture room)

01. Zeljko Andreic, Damir Segon and Denis Vida: « A statistical walk through the IAU MDC database »
02. Peter Dolinsky, Ivan Dorotovic, Marian Vidovenec: « Report on Radio Observation of Meteors (Iža, Slovakia) »
03. Abderrahmane Ibhi: « Tighert: A New Eucrite Meteorite Fall from Morocco » (brought by Dominique Richard).
04. A. Terentjeva, E. Bakanas: « Meteorite producing fragment on the Apophis’ orbit »
05. Maria Hajdukova Jr., Regina Rudawska, Leonard Kornos, and Juraj Toth: « April ρ Cygnids »
06. R. Rudawska, J. Toth, D. Kalmancok, P. Zigo: « Slovak Video Meteor Network – Meteor Spectra »
07. Tudor Georgescu, Mirel Birlan, Cezar Leseanu, Octavian Ghita, Cosmin Banica: « Evolution – ROAN 2014 »
08. Mike Hankey, Vincent Perlerin: « Meteor Terminology poster translated into different languages »
09. Roman Piffl: « Open Meteor Data »
10. Peter Zimnikoval: « Activity and Observability of Meteor Showers throughout the Year » (brought by Stanislav Kaniansky)
11. Vasily Dmitriev, Valery Lupovka, and Maria Gritsevich: « Determination of meteoroid orbits using numerical integration of equation of motion »
12. Tioga Gulon: « RETRAM : A network of passive radars to detect and track meteors to help in fireball recovery »
13. Victor Stefan Roman: « Automatic detection of meteors using artificial neural networks »
14. Daria Kuznetsova, Maria Gritsevich, Vladimir Vinnikov: « Košice meteoroid investigation: from observational data to analytic model »
15. Jim Wray & Dave Samuels : « The Performance of New Low Cost 1/3″ Security Cameras for Meteor Surveillance »
16. Sirko Molau : « Obtaining population indices from video observations of meteors »
17. N. Rambaux, D. Galayko, J.F. Mariscal, M-A Breton., J. Vaubaillon. M. Birlan, F. Colas, T. Fouchet. : « Detection of spectral UV of meteor from a cubesat »

19:00 – 20:00

Dinner – (Restaurant Fauconnière)

20:00 – 20:45

26th IMO General Assembly – (Lecture room La Fauconnière)

20:45-..:..

Reception offered by the IMO (wine – juice – water)
Informal socializing (Bar)

Saturday, 20 September 2014

07:30 – 08:30 Breakfast – (Restaurant Fauconnière, Hotel Kyriad)

08:45

Session 3: Meteoroid streams, structure and evolution (Chair Jean-Louis Rault)

09:00 – 09:30 Jérémie Vaubaillon: « Key note lecture: The future of meteor shower forecasting »   (Lecture – Paper)
09:30 – 09:45 Maria Hajdukova: « The prediction of meteor showers from all potential parent comets »   (Lecture – Paper)
09:45 – 10:00 Rachel Soja: « Interplanetary Meteoroid Environment for eXploration »   (Lecture – Paper)
10:00 – 10:15 Aswin Sekhar: « Resonances in 209P Meteoroid Stream »   (Lecture – Paper)
10:15 – 10:25 Regina Rudawska: « DON QUIXOTE — a possible parent body of a meteor shower »   (Lecture – Paper)
10:25 – 10:55 Coffee break & Poster Session

10:55

Session 4: Fireball events & various (Chair Ana Georgescu)

10:55 – 11:10 Mike Hankey & Vincent Perlerin: « IMO Fireball Reports »   (Lecture – Paper)
11:10 – 11:20 Vasily Dmitriev: « New meteorite recovered in northern Russia based on observations made by the Finnish Fireball Network »   (Lecture – Paper)
11:20 – 11:30 Chris Peterson: « Early Education Opportunities in Metoritics »   (Lecture – Paper)
11:30 – 11:45 Zeljko Andreic, Damir Segon and Denis Vida: « A statistical walk through the IAU MDC database »   (Lecture – Paper)

11:50 – 12:35

Lunch – (Restaurant Fauconnière)

12:45

Departure for excursion to CERN

14:00 – 17:00 Guided visit at CERN
17:00 – 17:30 CERN Shop and Lavatories

18:30

Return at Giron

18:30 – 19:00

Closing reception (Restaurant Fauconnière)

19:00 – 20:00

Closing dinner (Restaurant Fauconnière)

20:00-..:..

Last night of the IMC in the bar, free entertainment and informal chat

Sunday, 21 September 2014

09:00 – 10:00 Breakfast (Restaurant Fauconnière/Hotel Kyriad)

10:00

Session 5: Radio and Radar observations (Chair Cis Verbeeck)

10:00 – 10:15 Jean-Louis Rault: « Radio observation for Fripon Network »   (Lecture – Paper)
10:15 – 10:30 Giancarlo Tomezzoli: « EARS, MARS Combined Meteor Radio Observations – 2014 »   (Lecture – Paper)
10:30 – 10:45 Chris Steyaert: « The Global Radio CAMs »   (Lecture – Paper)
10:45 – 11:00 Stijn Calders: « Automatic detection of meteors in the BRAMS data »   (Lecture – Paper)
11:00 – 11:20 Tom Roelandts: « Meteor Detection for BRAMS Using Only the Time Signal »   (Lecture – Paper)
11:20 – 11:40 Antonio Martinez Picar: « Modeling and calibration of BRAMS antenna systems »   (Lecture – Paper)
11:40 – 11:55 Geert Barentsen: « Conference summary »   (Lecture – Paper)

11:55 – 12:05

Closing of the 33rd IMC by Cis Verbeeck

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch (Restaurant Fauconnière)

13:30

Departure of participants

 Laisser un commentaire

Vous pouvez utiliser ces tags et attributs HTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)